marina andrazashvili; Heike Liebau
Marina Andrazashvili graduated from TSU faculty of West European Languages and Literature (sub-direction: German philology) in 1971. In 1984 she defended her candidate's thesis about the issues of negation in German. Since 1972, she has held various academic positions at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Since 2006, she has served as Associate Professor (at the Faculty of Humanities). Her research areas are: Theory of Grammar, Contrastive Linguistics, Translation theory, Psycholinguistics, Sociolinguistics, German place names. She is a multiple scholarship holder of DAAD, KAAD, Fritz-Thyssen funds. M. Andrazashvili has authored The Grammar of the German Language in four volumes, The Dictionary of the Place Names of Germany in four volumes and up to 80 scholarly works. She has participated at international research projects, her works are published in rated international scholarly journals. She has spoken at numerous international academic conferences.
Heike Liebau graduated from the State University Tashkent (direction: Indian languages and Literature) in 1965; in 1988 she defended her PhD thesis about the missionary movement in India at Martin Luther University Halle/Saale. Since 2006 she has been the Head of Modern Oriental Research Center named after Leibniz in Berlin. Since 2014 she is the principal Investigator of the project "Das Moderne Indien in deutschen Archiven 1706-1989 [The Indian sources in German archives]". She has authored up to 50 scholarly works; The following works are especially significant from H. Liebau’s research: Roy, Franziska / Ahuja, Ravi (რედაქტ.) (2014): Soldat Ram Singh und der Kaiser. Indische Kriegsgefangene in deutschen Propagandalagern 1914-1918, Heidelberg: Draupadi Verlag; ასევე (2018): "A voice recording, a portrait photo and three drawings: tracing the life of a colonial soldier“, Leibniz-Zentrum Moderner Orient, ZMO Working Papers 20.