At modern stage of the development of society search for scholarly information becomes possible by means of traditional printed sources as well as electronic means. In order to accelerate scientific progress, it is necessary for the scientific information base to become more accessible for the widest possible audience, teaching staff, researchers, students and other potential readers, who has no access to permanent research libraries.
The bilingual online journal "Spekali" is  peer-reviewed, "Gold" open access journal  that publishes original research and review articles in an interactive, open access format. Articles may span the full spectrum of the social and behavioral sciences and the humanities.
The online journal Spekali is designed as a modern scientific electronic edition, which is intended, on the one hand, for popularization of the Georgian scholarly achievements in the field of Humanities and, on the other hand, to familiarize Georgian academic circles with the current level of foreign to humanitarian sciences, contribute to Georgian studies and humanities, particularly, to the development of linguistics and study of literature. The journal is designed to create a positive creative environment for the further flourishing branches of the humanities represented in it; contribute to popularization of modern achievements.
Georgian studies, linguistics and literary criticism are the leading branches of contemporary humanities. These trends have long played an important role in the history of humanitarian thinking.  The development of these branches for such small nations as we are, especially for those who have just gained political independence, have great national importance along with the purely scientific.
We do hope that the launching of a scientific bilingual online journal "Spekali" at the department of Humanities of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University will contribute to further development of Georgian studies and raise the scientific level, will accelerate the publication of the latest scientific information and include in the research circulation, simplifies the information printed in it and search for archive materials, raise the authors' personal citation index, with the aim of avoiding self-isolation and information vacuum it will create rich information base in which the achievements of various schools will be presented.
Submissions for the online journal Spekali are encouraged from the scholars and practitioners in humanities.
The journal Spekali covers a wide range of topics relating to:
Georgian Studies - History of Georgia, Source Study and Historiography of the History of Georgia; Georgian Literature; Linguistics (Kartvelian Languages); Art Study; Ethnography and Archaeology.
Humanities - Study of Literature (Theory of Literature; General and Comparative Study of Literature, History of Literature); Linguistics (Theoretical and Historical Linguistics, Comparative Linguistics, Sociolinguistics, Text Linguistics, Dialectology; Study of Translation (History of Translation and Theory of Translation).
Spekali is an old Georgian word which is interpreted by Sulkan-Saba Orbeliani as an "precious gemstone". Metaphorically the title reflects our purpose to make this journal the collection of the best works in the field of Humanities.
The journal has been founded according to the agreement of the Board of the Department of Humanities at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and is issued by the support of the Rustaveli Foundation.
The main requirements of the moredn Online Scholarly Journals are fully preserved in case of  "Spekali":
• It is published online and is never printed on paper;
• It is issued annually, according to the strict schedule (The article submission period is from September 30th to November 30th of every year and is published in the end of September, Yearly).
• Is Published online, via internet.
• Is peer-reviewd (double, blind).
Journal materials will be rewritten to the CD and will be kept at the TSU archive and Rustaveli Foundation with protection of copywrite interests.
Spekali is issued in Georgian and English languages. The papers are free for everybody.
The work of journal will be led by scientific editors, Editorial Board which members are high qualified Georgian and foreign scholars in corresponding branches.