Nato Songulashvili was born in 1986. In 2007 she graduated from Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (specialization - history). During 2007-2009 Nato Songulashvili studied at the graduate level of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (the study program – the history of Georgia). After its completion she was awarded an academic degree of Master. Nowadays, Nato Songulashvili is the Ph.D. student of the Faculty of Humanities at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Ph.D. program – “The source study and historiography of the history of Georgia).
Publications: 20 scientific publications and a monograph entitled “The Georgian unity and its identity according to the materials of the press of the first 20s of the 20th century”.
Major Scientific Interests: the modern history of Georgia, the contemporary history of Georgia, the history of the Georgian identity.