Since 1998, Shorena Tavadze has been working as a restorer at the Scientific Laboratory of Conservation and Restoration, Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts.
In 2013, Sh. Tavadze was admitted to the PhD program in Art History and Theory at the Faculty of Humanities, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
In 2009, she had an internship with the Institute for Book and Manuscript Restoration (IBR), München (Germany).
In 2014, she was awarded DAAD scholarship for a one-year program at Cologne Institute for Conservation Sciences (CICS), Germany.
As a restoration practitioner, she currently works on structural research and diagnostics of the writing material (parchment).
In 2017, her TSU project entitled Structural-Codicological Analysis of Fragmentary Gospels on Parchment was funded (6 months).
She has authored and co-authored numerous articles.
Sh. Tavadze participates in “Science and Innovations Festival” organized by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. She also participates in the project entitled Book Handling Culture carried out by the Scientific Laboratory of Conservation and Restoration.