Teimuraz Gvantseladze was born in 1951. In 1974 he graduated from Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (the Faculty of Philology; specialization – the Caucasian languages). In 1978 Teimuraz Gvantseladze finished post doctorate studies at the Institute of Linguistics of the Georgian Academy of Sciences (supervisor – Acad. Ketevan Lomtatidze). He was awarded a degree of a candidate of sciences in 1982. In 1992 Teimuraz Gvantseladze defended a doctoral dissertation. He was awarded a title of a professor and was elected as an academician of the Academy of Science of Abkhazia in 2000.
Working Experience:
1977-2009 - Arn. Chikobava Institute of Linguistics.
1998-2009 - Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
2010 - a rector of Andria Pirveltsodebuli Georgian University.
Current position: a director of the Institute of the Abkhazian Language and Culture at Sukhumi State University (since 1998).
Major Research Interests: The Abkhazian language, the Abaza language and the Georgian language, the problems of theoretical linguistics.
Publications: 256 scientific works, 20 books.