Comparative Analysis of Byron's Lyrics and Mose Karchava's Translations
The Georgian literature has been enriched by a considerable number of excellent translations through the efforts of Mose Karchava in the 20th century. They are still popular today, but up to date no one has become interested in this wonderful translator and humorist. Our goal is to conduct a scholarly research of his biography and creative translations.
We have looked for information about Mose Karchava with great care. Much to our chagrin, we have discovered that little to no interest has been shown in this talented author and translator. Only in 2009, in his book entitled Roots, V. Rodonaia devoted four pages to him as a literary figure from Chkhorotsku. "Machabeli from Chogha" - this is the title of the article dedicated to Karchava. He calls him a creator, a writer, a journalist and a translator and believes that, “in a very short period of time, he has made an invaluable contribution to the Georgian literature. Great erudition, great talent ... and unselfishness – that is what permeated his life. Our translated literature will always be embellished by works of Shakespeare, Byron, Shaw and others translated by Mr. Karchava. According to scholars and specialists, after Ivane Machabeli, Mose Karchava was the first translator who could create best renderings of masterpieces of English literature into the Georgian language” [Rodonaia, 2009:505].
Mose Karchava is buried in Chogha. We reached out to Chkhorotsku residents, but we failed to find any of his family members or descendants. We looked for information on Mose Karchava in the Chkhorotsku Museum as well, but nothing of significance was discovered there either. We were only given a single issue of the magazine Niangi (“Crocodile“). In 1985, Chkhorotsku residents commemorated 20 years since Mose Karchava’s passing. In the same year, the issues #9-10 of the satirical-humorous magazine Niangi  published a brief article with an undertone of sadness under the headline "Battle-Tested Editorial Team of Niangi ." Here Mose Karchava’s kindness and chivalry are manifested through brief recollections that are full of warmth and love: “Every applicant that visited the editor’s office was accepted, helped and encouraged by M. Karchava ...” [Niangelebi, 1985:4].
M. Karchava was born in 1914 [Obituary 1965:8] (1916, according to an alternative version). In 1935, after graduating from the Zugdidi Pedagogical Technical College, he became a teacher. In 1937 he was admitted to the TSU Faculty of Western European Languages and Literatures, graduating later in 1948 due to the war. He served in World War II. As we have discovered through the study of M. Karchava's life, he graduated from Telavi Military School in March 1943 and was set to the front lines of the war. In May 1943, he was captured by the enemy in the Battle of Kerch. After his escape from the prison camp in Romania, he crossed the front line, joining again his fellow soldiers there; He returned to Georgia in 1946 as a decorated veteran with the Order of the Red Star.
In 1948-1952, M. Karchava worked at the Department of English Language at Tbilisi State University and later at the State Committee of Radio and TV Broadcasting of Georgia. From 1958, he was the secretary responsible for the magazine Niangi  and a member of the editorial board, writing under the pseudonym of "Karashoti" (storm);  He was a humble and generous man with great spiritual culture and a writer blessed with artistic taste, fluent in English. This is witnessed through his "English-Georgian Proverbs and Sayings", and translations of William Shakespeare's "Timon of Athens", Jonathan Swift's "Gulliver's Journey", Oscar Wilde's "Dedicated Friend", George Byron's "Sardanapal" and lyrics, etc. He also authored the articles about the progressive foreign literature. In the end, he was working on the translation of The Genius by Dreiser and, in cooperation with the historian V. Machavariani, he was co-writing a film script about Besiki's life.
The subject of our research is to compare and contrast lyric patterns translated by Karchava with the original and analyze the translator's masterpieces. The research findings are presented by taking into account important aspects of Translation Studies.
In 1965, the publishing house "Nakaduli" published translations of Byron's lyrics, which include seven literary pieces translated by M. Karchava, of which we have selected four for our research.
While examining the originals of Byron's poems and translations by Karchava, we have applied a literary-linguistic analysis and an interdisciplinary method. Literary-linguistic analysis involves the study of the accuracy of language correspondences by comparing the original with the translation, taking the features of figurative language (epithet, metaphor, comparison, hyperbole, etc.) into account. The interdisciplinary method simultaneously includes the data of the disciplines such as linguistics, literary studies, and cultural studies.