Nana Gaprindashvili, Mari Simonishvili, Nino Aptsiauri
Nana Gaprindashvili was born in 1958. She studied at Belarus State and Tbilisi State Universities. In 1980 she graduated from Tbilisi State University, majoring in Philology. In 1985 she defended her candidate dissertation and obtained a scientific degree of Candidate of Philology; in 1993 she defended her doctoral dissertation and became Doctor of Philology.
In 2000 Nana Gaprindashvili became a Professor. She is the author of five monographs, five course books and up to 85 scientific articles; Nana Gaprindashvili is a Professor at the Faculty of Humanities at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The spheres of her interest are: Translation Studies, Comparative Literature, Rhetoric, Literary Theory, and Issues of Georgian spelling.
Mari Simonishvili
Doctoral student of Ivane Javachishvili Tbilisi State University; Program - Literature Relationships; Participant of University Conferences.
Nino Apciauri
Graduate of Master Program `The Theory and Practice of Translation` at the Ivane Javachishvili Tbilisi State University. Participant of University Conferences.